Your Privacy and Allen Lane Public Sector Recruitment

Allen Lane Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 05115229. Registered office: 58-60 Berners Street London W1T 3JS.

This website is owned and operated by Allen Lane Limited.

Allen Lane Ltd strongly believes in the importance of keeping the personal information of visitors to this website private. We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us.


What sort of data is collected?

We collect personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, and work and education history, plus your nationality which we are required to collect by law. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our web site as a group and to allow us to offer you a better service. However, this aggregate data does not contain personally identifiable information.
Personal information provided by you is retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Allen Lane Ltd's interests. Allen Lane will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.
Allen Lane Ltd is registered as a data controller with the office of the Data Protection Commission. This requires us to follow the Data Protection Act 1998. The 1998 Act provides for the regulation of the processing of information relating to individuals who are the subjects of personal data. "Personal data" includes all data, which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data and which includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intention of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Details of our company registration are available upon request.


Your CV

Allen Lane Ltd give you the option to submit your CV using this website. Your CV and all personal information provided by you will be made available to our consultants and prospective employers in connection with recruitment process unless you require otherwise.


Sensitive personal data

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, such as equal opportunities laws. By using this web site and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers in connection with the recruitment process.


Third parties

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data, and to prospective and intended employers in order to help with the recruitment process.


Cookies

This website does use cookies, however the cookies do not store personal information, or any information about the computers being used to access this website. The cookies contain only a generated code value that is used by our Web Server to ensure the security of your data and login.


IP Addresses and Server Logs

This website does record IP addresses and produces server logs - as all Web Servers do. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site.


Security

Allen Lane Ltd takes every precaution to protect your personal information. All personal information entered In alfr.co.uk is protected using industry- standard Secure Layer (SSL) Encryption Technology.


Job Applications

If you have applied for a job through Allen Lane Ltd the information you provide will be used to determine your suitability for the position and, if applicable, in determining terms of employment or engagement. It may also be included in management information used to monitor recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies. If your application is progressed further, details may be disclosed to third parties (such as educational institutions, present and past employers, employees and directors of Allen Lane Ltd, credit reference agencies, etc.) for reasons such as the verification of, or obtaining extra, information. Details may also be disclosed if required by law or for the purposes of Allen Lane Ltd's business requirements (e.g. to auditors or third party service suppliers).
If your application is unsuccessful, we may try to find you employment with alternative employees and may, therefore, disclose your details to other prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process (which for these purposes includes the process of gaining employment and the ongoing administrative process involved once you have gained employment), unless you tell us otherwise.


Changes to this Policy

As statutory and online requirements change so this policy document may change. Any changes will be highlighted across the site.


Acceptance

You agree that personal information including your CV which is collected by Allen Lane Ltd on this website may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such third parties in accordance with Allen Lane Ltd's Privacy Statement.
By submitting your personal information including your CV you agree that you have read, understood and accept Allen Lane Ltd's Privacy Statement.
You also consent to the use, transfer and disclosure of the information referred to throughout the privacy policy.


Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please email us at tessaaddison@allenlane.co.uk