YOUR PRIVACY AND ALLEN LANE

Allen Lane Limited is a company registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 05115229. Registered office: Acre House, 11-15 William Road, London NW1 3ER (“Allen Lane”)

Allen Lane strongly believes in the importance of keeping the personal information of visitors to this website private. We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions / consents that you give us. This policy (together with our terms of use www.allenlane.co.uk/websiteterms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the website www.allenlane.co.uk , which is owned and operated by Allen Lane, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Allen Lane Limited of 33 King Street, London SW1Y 6RJ. Our ICO registration number is Z9087338. The Act provides for the regulation of the processing of information relating to individuals who are the subjects of personal data. "Personal data" includes all data, which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data and which includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intention of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.


Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.allenlane.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, register for our services, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, your CV and any other information regarding your work experience and qualifications.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including, but not limited to, your login information;
    • information about your visit, including, but not limited to, your registration details, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our general number.

The information that we collect about contains personal data that enable us to assist you in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, and work and education history, plus your nationality which we are required to collect by law. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our web site as a group (as described above) and to allow us to offer you a better service. However, this aggregate data does not contain personally identifiable information.

Allen Lane gives you the option to submit your CV using this website. In submitting your CV and any other personal information you consent that such information will be made available to our consultants and prospective clients in connection with recruitment process unless you state otherwise.

Allen Lane takes every precaution to protect your personal information. All personal information entered In alfr.co.uk is protected using industry- standard Secure Layer (SSL) Encryption Technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access


Job Applications

If you have applied for a job through Allen Lane the information you provide will be used to determine your suitability for the position and, if applicable, in determining terms of employment or engagement. It may also be included in management information used to monitor recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies. If your application is progressed further, details may be disclosed to third parties (such as educational institutions, present and past employers, employees and directors of Allen Lane, credit reference agencies, etc.) for reasons such as the verification of, or obtaining extra, information. Details may also be disclosed if required by law or for the purposes of Allen Lane’s business requirements (e.g. to auditors or third party service suppliers).

If your application is unsuccessful, we may try to find you employment with alternative employees and may, therefore, disclose your details to other prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process (which for these purposes includes the process of gaining employment and the ongoing administrative process involved once you have gained employment), unless you tell us otherwise


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@allenlane.co.uk.

Personal information provided by you is retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Allen Lane’s interests. Allen Lane will not sell, trade or rent or pass on your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.


Sensitive personal data

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, such as equal opportunities laws. By using this web site and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers in connection with the recruitment process. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@allenlane.co.uk.


Third parties

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data, and to prospective and intended employers in order to help with the recruitment process.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.


Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@allenlane.co.uk.